Haritaki or Kadukaai is the drink of the Gods. It is said in ancient scriptures that the Haritaki came to life when a nectar drop fell from the cup of Indra, the King of heaven.

For centuries, Ayurveda healers have called Haritaki the ‘king of medicines’. Ayurvedic healers believe it exists to destroy all diseases, eliminates all waste from the body, and promote tissue growth and health.

In the vedic tradition, the word ‘roga’ not just implies to physical diseases, but also extends to all sufferings that make us powerless, and thus out-of-integrity – physically, mentally, consciously. This wonder-medicine removes the body’s toxins in a natural way and makes one more energetic. It also purifies the blood and removes fat residues from the arteries and veins. It heals diabetes, hypertension and heart problems. It helps the vision to become sharp.

Made of the powdered nut of the kadukka tree native to India, this medicine works in a subtle way on the mind as well, wiping away all the engraved memories (samskaras) and negative mental patterns, helping one to become aware of the inauthenticities, and complete with their root patterns.

It enhances the build-up of prana, a subtle energy which awakens the non-mechanical parts of the brain, making the brain and body fresh and alive. When the non-mechanical parts of the brain are awakened, it makes one more capable, sensitive and intelligent, and the person starts growing in awareness. With these new capabilities, when one receives the higher truths, they are absorbed more easily. The person starts using and applying the great truths and understandings as a key to every situation. This kind of psychological revolution helps one reorganize one’s thoughts and activities towards a more healthy, joyful and ecstatic life based on the newer understandings.

haritaki-02

Haritaki helps in the intellect, the strength of the body, stimulates the senses and aids to expel the urine, stool and other waste material from the body easily, rejuvenating the body. The gargles with the decoction of Haritaki Powder soothes the throat. It is a digestive aid. It helps in the pulmonary system of the body. It is also very beneficial for gums. It improves digestion, promotes the absorption of nutrients, and regulates colon function.

Every day before going to bed take 1 tbsp of Haritaki powder. Take the raw powder into the mouth. You can even use your finger and brush it all over your mouth, like brushing. Please take it gently and allow it to fully mix with your saliva. Then, simply drink water, and gargle down the water. While Haritaki has its unique taste during intake, within few minutes, you will enjoy the nectarine sweet flavor.

When to Take – Just before going to bed. Never miss Haritaki powder and can repeat intake in morning, or anytime during the day to regulate body heat, and clean up their stomach.

Begin your day with Neem Juice, and end your day with Haritaki powder. This completes the Pancha Kriya cleansing regime. Once you begin taking Haritaki, you will experience such clean, light, cool feeling, that you will not miss it a single day. You will have a clean mouth when you wake-up.

The power of Haritaki is recorded in ‘Chikitsa Sthana’, the special therapy section of the the early Ayurvedic text, the ‘Charaka Samhita’, or the ‘Compendium of Charaka’ dating back to 300 B.C. Ayurveda is the sacred science of longevity, hoslitic health, wellbeing in the vedic tradition.

haritaki-03

Botanical name : Terminalia chebula Retz. & Willd. (Combretaceae)

Sanskrit Name: Haritaki, Abhaya, Pathya

Vernacular Names: Chebulic myrobalan (English), Harda (Hindi), Analekai (Kannada), Kadukai (Malayalam), Kadukaai (Tamil), Kaduka (Telugu)

Part used: Fruit

Taste (Rasa): Astringent (Kashaya), sour (Amla), sweet (Madhura), pungent (Katu) and bitter (Tikta)

Property (Guna): Light (Laghu), dry (Ruksha)

Potency (Veerya): Sweet (Madhura)

Post digestive effect (Vipaka): Sweet (Madhura)

Actions (Karma): Alleviates vitiation of all 3 doshas (Tridosha hara)

Significant rejuvenative actions (Rasayana Karmas):

Appetizer and digestive (Dipana- Pachana), promotes longevity (Ayushya), cures anemia (Pandughna), cures diabetes (Pramehaghna), enhances memory (Buddhiprada), enhances strength of sense organs (Indriya balaprada), eases passage of waste products (Anulomana)