RemedySpot.com
[…] court did not include a definition of death in its charge to the jury.

Because the nature of this specific sufficiency examination is

inherently dependent upon the definition and application of the term

Adeath,@ we must first determine the meaning used in this case. See

Tex. Penal Code Ann. ' 19.01(a).

The record demonstrates that the parties presented evidence under the

presumption that section 671.001(a) of the Texas Health and Safety

Code was the applicable and appropriate definition of death to be used

during trial. Titled, AStandards Used in Determining Death,@ section

671.001 provides in part the following:

(a) A person is dead when, according to ordinary standards of medical

practice, there is irreversible cessation of the person's spontaneous

respiratory and circulatory functions.

(B) If artificial means of support preclude a determination that a

person's spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions have

ceased, the person is dead when, in the announced opinion of a

physician, according to ordinary standards of medical practice, there

is irreversible cessation of all spontaneous brain function. Death

occurs when the relevant functions cease.

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. ' 671.001(a), (B) (Vernon 2003).

Section 671.001(a) addresses cardiopulmonary death, and section

671.001(B) addresses brain death. Id. During his questioning,

Grotti's counsel studiously asked numerous witnesses to assume that

the following definition of death be applied, which tracks the

language of section 671.001(a) verbatim:

A person is dead when, according to ordinary standards of medical

practice, there is an irreversible cessation of the person's

spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions.

Although the charge included no specific instruction on the definition

of death, there is no evidence in the record that the jury considered

any alternative definition of death, and neither party has raised an

issue regarding the definition of death used at trial. See Tex. Code

Crim. Proc.