A district needs to simply demonstrate that a student received benefit from the district's transition services. Divorce and Special Needs Issues: FAQ: My daughter is now 19 years-old and will still be in school until she is 22. In our divorce agreement (drafted when my daughter was six) my husband agreed to pay child support until she turned 18. He is refusing to pay any more money even though she lives with me and needs the assistance. What are my legal rights? In Illinois there is a statute that provides guidance on this issue. 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(1) states as follows: (1)When the child is mentally or physically disabled and not otherwise emancipated, an application for support may be made before or after the child has attained majority. You will need to file a petition with the court for support. It is important to note that this section deals with support only and doesn't address the issue of visitation for disabled adults. FAQ: My wife and I are separated. She and I are co-guardians of our disabled son.